[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

subreport supress and show 'no records'

Posted on 2013-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
I have a summary and a detail section inside a main report (via subreports) I have it so the users show in the summary even if they don't have calls. Unfortunately the detail in the second subreport will show a 'blank' call page. I want to supress this detail and replace it with a text that says 'no calls exist for this user' Is there a way to do this based on logic like this

If subreport is blank show group header three (which will contain the message) ?
0
Comment
Question by:gilweber3
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kent Fichtner
ID: 39181585
What I would do is make a formula in the main report that has the call amount.

SHARED NumberVar CallAmount = <amount here>

Then in the subreport, you can split the details in to Detail A and Detail B.  Create another Formula in the subreport

SHARED NumberVar CallAmount;

Then on Detail A do a suppression based on formula

CallAmount = 0

In Detail B, put a text box that reads "No calls exist for this user".  Put a suppression based on a fomula

CallAmount <> 0

This should do what you want it to.  Hope that helps a little.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilweber3
ID: 39181680
The Call amounts are actually in the two subreports. The main report is just a shell for the Hierarchy and contains the 2 sub reports in group headers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kent Fichtner
ID: 39181745
oh...that is great.  Then you don't need to do the formula, just use the database fields in the suppression based on the formula.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 39181746
You can suppress blank subreports in the SUBREPORT FORMAT
You can suppress a blank section in the SECTION EXPERT

You can use the shared variable described above to suppress a new GROUP HEADER SECTION that has your message.

mlmcc
0