[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

proper way to modify permissions on a share

Posted on 2013-05-20
5
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
I keep on having permission issues on a particular share and I wanted to know what utilities or options there are as far as documenting and viewing folder permissions on a share/s?  I wanted to do this within both a windows 2003/2008 environment.  It would be great if there is some type of an image I can view the permissions.

Lastly, what's the best approach as far as rebuilding the permissions from the ground up?
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut7141
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 39181754
I prefer dumpsec for this type of work lots of options available.
http://www.systemtools.com/somarsoft/

Also sharenum from MS may also be of help for you.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897442.aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39181765
As far as options for rebuilding permissions thats largely based on your needs. That being said I prefer to use cacls or xcacls to add or edit permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut7141
ID: 39181775
Is SYSINTERNALS considered to be from Microsoft?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39181784
Sysinternals was bought by microsoft so yes.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39182452
There are always 2 sets of access controls that you need to be aware of..
ntfs file permissions on the actual drive and then the share permissions.  The most restrictive permission always wins and deny takes precedence over allow
0