[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Restricting Email to Distribution List

Posted on 2013-05-20
5
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
I am running Exchange 2007 SP3 and need to restrict several DL so that only authorized users can send internal email to them.

I have created a Allowed-Senders DL, pupulated with allowed users to send. I then added this Allowed-Senders DL under "Mail Flow Settings" > " Message Delivery Restrictions"

If i tried to send a message from any regular user to a restricted DL, i get a "not authoirzed" error which is expected, but when i send an email from authorized users, I don't get the email nor an error.

Any thoughts? Is it that i must add users individually?
0
Comment
Question by:cheto06
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 39181703
Yes for Internal users you have to add them as not to be able to send email to DL or only certain users can send to DL option

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
ID: 39181715
Sorry Rancy, don't understand your comment very well. Are you saying the users have to be added as "ALLOWED" individually and not part of a DL. SO if i wanted to allowe estaff@company.com to send to all@company.com this wont work?  I'll have to add the members of estaff individually to "all"?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39182084
What kind of group did you create to control access? Was it a Distribution List or a mail Enabled Security Group? If the latter it needs to be the former.
Exchange doesn't convert the groups like it did in previous versions.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
ID: 39182121
I created a mail enabled universal distribution group (list)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Postmaster
Postmaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 39183083
Use a Mail-Enabled Universal Security Group.
This will work as required.
0