Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Linux add user, authentication failure

Posted on 2013-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
Hi,

Trying to add a user to Debian 6.3 Vyatta x86 but getting the following message

adduser john
Adding user `john' ...
Adding new group `john' (1001) ...
Adding new user `john' (1002) with group `john' ...
Creating home directory `/home/john' ...
Copying files from `/etc/skel' ...
passwd: Authentication failure
passwd: password unchanged

Also get the same message when trying to change the password

passwd john
passwd: Authentication failure
passwd: password unchanged

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:vmdude
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39181785
I was looking at this thread stating about using

sudo su then set the passwd

http://crunchbang.org/forums/viewtopic.php?id=12612
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 2000 total points
ID: 39181826
Try -

set system login user authenticaton plaintext-password xyzzy

Open in new window


http://www.vyatta.org/comment/18556#comment-18556
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:vmdude
ID: 39184437
Thank you answered my question
0