Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to run setup /prepareschema

Posted on 2013-05-20
7
Medium Priority
?
2,599 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
Hi

Im trying to install Exchange 2010 SP1 on a Windows Server 2012 box. It's a member server and when running the setup /prepareschema, I get the following output.

HELP PLEASE

D:\>setup /PrepareSchema

Welcome to Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 Unattended Setup

Setup will continue momentarily, unless you press any key and cancel the
installation. By continuing the installation process, you agree to the license
terms of Microsoft Exchange Server 2010.
If you don't accept these license terms, please cancel the installation. To
review the license terms, please go to
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=150127&clcid=0x409/

Press any key to cancel setup................
No key presses were detected.  Setup will continue.
Preparing Exchange Setup

    Copying Setup Files                           COMPLETED

No server roles will be installed

Performing Microsoft Exchange Server Prerequisite Check

    Organization Checks                                       COMPLETED

Configuring Microsoft Exchange Server

    Extending Active Directory schema                         FAILED
     The following error was generated when "$error.Clear();
        install-ExchangeSchema -LdapFileName ($roleInstallPath + "Setup\Data\"+$
RoleSchemaPrefix + "schema0.ldf")

" was run: "The system cannot find the file specified".


The Exchange Server setup operation didn't complete. More details can be found
in ExchangeSetup.log located in the <SystemDrive>:\ExchangeSetupLogs folder.

Exchange Server setup encountered an error.
0
Comment
Question by:TechAccessLtd
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39181908
I would suggest to download a fresh Install\Setup files and do as seem this is corrupt

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechAccessLtd
ID: 39182010
Already done that but still same error. Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39182071
Exchange 2010 SP1 isn't supported on Windows 2012.
You need to download Exchange 2010 SP3 (which is the complete installation) and install that.

Simon.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TechAccessLtd
ID: 39182150
Thanks Simon - However, I still have the same issue when running prepareschema using SP3:

Z:\Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 with SP3\Extracted>setup /PrepareSchema

Welcome to Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 Unattended Setup

Setup will continue momentarily, unless you press any key and cancel the
installation. By continuing the installation process, you agree to the license
terms of Microsoft Exchange Server 2010.
If you don't accept these license terms, please cancel the installation. To
review the license terms, please go to
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=150127&clcid=0x409/

Press any key to cancel setup................
No key presses were detected.  Setup will continue.
Preparing Exchange Setup

    Copying Setup Files                           COMPLETED

No server roles will be installed

Performing Microsoft Exchange Server Prerequisite Check

    Organization Checks                                       COMPLETED

Configuring Microsoft Exchange Server

    Extending Active Directory schema                         FAILED
     The following error was generated when "$error.Clear();
        install-ExchangeSchema -LdapFileName ($roleInstallPath + "Setup\Data\"+$
RoleSchemaPrefix + "schema0.ldf")

" was run: "The system cannot find the file specified".


The Exchange Server setup operation didn't complete. More details can be found
in ExchangeSetup.log located in the <SystemDrive>:\ExchangeSetupLogs folder.

Exchange Server setup encountered an error.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TechAccessLtd
ID: 39186962
Many thanks Simon. All fixed now.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ccpd
ID: 39599171
What was the resolution to this issue? I have downloaded a fresh download of SP3 and am receiving this error?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Citylights
ID: 39880145
I had the exact same problem (installing Exchange 2010 SP3 on Windows 2012).

I ran this in Powershell to fix:

Install-WindowsFeature RSAT-ADDS

I had been following the
Exchange 2010 Prerequisites (last modified 2013-02-26) TechNet article to "Install the Windows Server 2012 operating system prerequisites" but obviously this pre-requisite was missing for me.
0