[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DVD drive will not recognize when a disc is placed in the drive

Posted on 2013-05-20
11
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
My CD/DVD drive will not recognize when a disc is placed in the drive. I get the attached message under the drive properties. I did a check on the driver, but windows states it is up-to-date. How can I resolve this? If I uninstall the driver, will the computer automatically re-install it on start-up?

This is for a Windows 7 32 bit laptop.
dvderr3.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 2000 total points
ID: 39181805
Try this link to see if it assist you


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39181973
Try booting with a bootable CD/DVD disk.  This will let you know if the drive itself is good.  It's possible the drive has gone bad.  If you can't boot with a known good bootable disk you might have a faulty drive.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39183561
>>  If I uninstall the driver, will the computer automatically re-install it on start-up?   <<  YES, it will be reinstalled
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39192215
Was able to re-install the DVD drive per ComfortJenius' link above. However, the drive now shows up in the right pane, but not in the left. It is listed as DVD drive H.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39192255
You should be able to assign another letter under "Disk Manage".
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39192283
The link I provide was stating to delete the filters in the registry not uninstall the drivers for the DVD, but that is worth a try.


For the  issue you are now have try changing the drive letter of the device.

windows key +r
Type compmgmt.msc and hit enter
Go to Storage ------> Disk Management
In the right pane Right-click on the DVD drive letter icon
Select "Change Drive Letter and Path.......
Click Change....
On the Change Drive Letter or Path prompt a drop list is located to the right of "Assign the following drive letter:
This will you can change it  then click okay.
Reboot just in case for the changes to take effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39192444
comfortJ just tried renaming the drive letter. didn't help. Thanks though.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39192445
Thanks for all comments
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39193430
what was the solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39194254
Well the initial problem was solved, thanks to the Microsoft URL provided above. The drive does not show up in the left pane. Plus some unknown CD drive F is now also listed. The important thing is that the drive works. I choose to ignore the rest.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39194460
ok - tx for letting us know
0