[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

01075

Posted on 2013-05-20
8
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
Is there any permanent solution for this problem..

[oracle@term1 dbs]$ ls
hc_DBUA0.dat  initorcl.ora  orapworcl      peshm_prim_0    spfileprim.ora
hc_orcl.dat   initprim.ora  orapwprim      snapcf_orcl.f
hc_prim.dat   lkORCL        peshm_DBUA0_0  snapcf_prim.f
init.ora      lkPRIM        peshm_orcl_0   spfileorcl.ora
[oracle@term1 dbs]$ . oraenv prim
ORACLE_SID = [prim] ?
The Oracle base for ORACLE_HOME=/u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1 is /u01/app/oracle
[oracle@term1 dbs]$ sqlplus / as sysdba

SQL*Plus: Release 11.2.0.1.0 Production on Mon May 20 09:40:25 2013

Copyright (c) 1982, 2009, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

ERROR:
ORA-09817: Write to audit file failed.
Linux Error: 28: No space left on device
Additional information: 12
ORA-01075: you are currently logged on


Enter user-name:
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:phoenix5ire
ID: 39181853
Sounds like a space issue, have you attempted to expand the filesystem size?

Check the value of the AUDIT_FILE_DEST parameter, this will point you where the sys audit operation are recorded. Probably you don't have privileges to write on that path or the path is full, so you are unable to write the sys user log.

Writing sys audit records is an operation configured by default. Check the value of the instance parameter AUDIT_SYS_OPERATIONS.
Source URL
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39183465
this is the init.ora file
how will I find out from this ..

orcl.__db_cache_size=150994944
orcl.__java_pool_size=4194304
orcl.__large_pool_size=4194304
orcl.__oracle_base='/u01/app/oracle'#ORACLE_BASE set from environment
orcl.__pga_aggregate_target=222298112
orcl.__sga_target=415236096
orcl.__shared_io_pool_size=0
orcl.__shared_pool_size=243269632
orcl.__streams_pool_size=4194304
*.audit_file_dest='/u01/app/oracle/admin/orcl/adump'
*.audit_trail='db'
*.compatible='11.2.0.0.0'
*.control_files='/u01/app/oracle/oradata/orcl/control01.ctl','/u01/app/oracle/flash_recovery_area/orcl/control02.ctl'
*.db_block_size=8192
*.db_domain='localdomain'
*.db_file_name_convert='/oradata/stand','/oradata/orcl'
*.db_name='orcl'
*.db_recovery_file_dest='/u01/app/oracle/flash_recovery_area'
*.db_recovery_file_dest_size=4039114752
*.diagnostic_dest='/u01/app/oracle'
*.dispatchers='(PROTOCOL=TCP) (SERVICE=orclXDB)'
*.fal_client='ORCL'
*.fal_server='STAND'
*.log_archive_config='dg_config=(orcl,stand)'
*.log_archive_dest_1='location=/u01/app/oracle/oradata/orcl/archive_log valid_for=(all_logfiles,all_roles) db_unique_name=orcl'
*.log_archive_dest_2='service=newdb valid_for=(online_logfiles,primary_role) db_unique_name=orcl'
*.log_archive_dest_state_2='defer'
*.log_file_name_convert='/oradata/stand','/oradata/orcl'
*.memory_target=636485632
*.open_cursors=300
*.processes=150
*.remote_login_passwordfile='EXCLUSIVE'
*.standby_file_management='AUTO'
*.undo_tablespace='UNDOTBS1'
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 39183850
run a df -hi and see if there is anything thats 100% or close to it and increase the space as needed if you can.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39184104
>>how will I find out from this ..

With *.audit_trail='db' you are not writing audit records to the file system so that isn't it.

Use the df command above to find out what file system is full.  Given that you are writing audit records to the database, you have filled up one of the database file folders if you have auto extend turned on or you have filled up a datafile.

Check the database alert log for more information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39190879
[oracle@term1 ~]$ df -hi
Filesystem            Inodes   IUsed   IFree IUse% Mounted on
/dev/sda2               3.5M    174K    3.3M    5% /
/dev/sda6               4.1M     42K    4.1M    1% /u01
/dev/sda5               1.3M      72    1.3M    1% /tmp
/dev/sda1                50K      33     49K    1% /boot
tmpfs                   190K       1    190K    1% /dev/shm
[oracle@term1 ~]$ df -hi
Filesystem            Inodes   IUsed   IFree IUse% Mounted on
/dev/sda2               3.5M    174K    3.3M    5% /
/dev/sda6               4.1M     42K    4.1M    1% /u01
/dev/sda5               1.3M      72    1.3M    1% /tmp
/dev/sda1                50K      33     49K    1% /boot
tmpfs                   190K       1    190K    1% /dev/shm
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39190898
As I posted in http:#a39184104,  File system space likely isn't the issue.

My guess is you have filled up a datafile/tablespace and it is not set to auto extend.

There is a query in the link below that shows tablespace usage.  I'm thinking you will find one that is about at capacity.

https://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=505636
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 39193874
sorry, df -h, the i was a typo.... my bad.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39226978
fine
0