Solved

Client Failback

Posted on 2013-05-20
3
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
Hey Quick question...should client failback be set on the namespace or shares??
Does it make a difference???
what is the difference???
why would one want to use the one over the other????

THanks for anyones help....
0
Comment
Question by:westhelpdesk
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39183412
In reference to what? WCF ? Please elaborate
0
 

Author Comment

by:westhelpdesk
ID: 39184237
not really understanding what you are asking...

I am looking at enabling client failback...you can enable it on the namespace itself or on the namespace shares...which one should be enabled and why?? Whats the difference in enableing one or the other?? why would one enable it over the other??? does it make a difference enableing it (client Failback) on namespace or shares???
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 500 total points
ID: 39184794
I'm guessing you're referring to DFS Namespace client failback.  (If not, disregard what follows.)  The only reason you would enable/disable client failback on the individual folders is to override the setting at the namespace root.  Otherwise all of the folders in the namespace will inherit that setting.  There's a little more info (but not very much) on that here.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Authentication type 1 27
SQL Server memory Issue 7 76
Setup DFS on One Server with Multiple Shares 7 21
GPO Delegation 4 16
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now