[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

best practice secure web application on server

Posted on 2013-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-30
I am setting up a server for a web application. The server will sit inside our private network but will need to be accessible from outside our firewall with out using a vpn client. What can I do to make sure the server is secure. I will open up port 80 only to the server on the firewall. Anything other advice.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:paul_techy
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bepsoccer1 earned 668 total points
ID: 39181860
You are correct, just ensure only port 80 is open on the firewall for the web server.  Though, for stronger security you might add SSL/force SSL then you would also, need to open port 443.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 668 total points
ID: 39182076
Best practice is to put the web server in a separate (DMZ) subnet from your internal network.

Make absolutely sure that your web server (always!) has all of the latest security patches.  Make absolutely sure that you follow best practices for securing the particular web platform you're using.  (Such as removing sample scripts, only enabling needed services, etc.)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ajmehta
ajmehta earned 664 total points
ID: 39182190
If you know the inbound IP addresses (not dynamic), I would highly suggest limiting connections to those IPs
0