Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Common Application that will open Outlook Calendar sent as an email - besides Outlook

Posted on 2013-05-20
2
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-08
Just looking for a solution to share an Outlook calendar that can be printed with folks who don't have Outlook.  Would like to use "email calendar" from Outlook.  Have been scanning as sending as pdf attachment....  Saw one solution to copy to pst and send as pst.  What will open a pst with the correct color and formatting besides Outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:HerrBall
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:djcanter
djcanter earned 1200 total points
ID: 39181916
Assuming Exchange 2010 on newer version, Enable ICS calendar sharing. Then you can let people subscribe to the calendar or view as a webpage.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/ucedsg/archive/2010/09/02/how-do-i-enable-the-new-internet-calendar-sharing-ics-with-exchange-2010-sp1.aspx
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 800 total points
ID: 39185095
HerrBall--Try Kernel Outlook PST Viewer
http://www.nucleustechnologies.com/pst-viewer.html

Note that you have posted in the wrong forum which may limit the response you get.  This forum is for Outlook Express and Windows Live Mail.  Post rather in Microsoft Applications
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Applications/
Click the ASK button near the top middle.
0