[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a prog that can move files and directory while stripping the security off

Posted on 2013-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
I am looking for a program Free or Paid that can transfer hundreds if not thousands of files and directory while removing or ignoring the security of the file.

Reason is if there is a file with incorrect or old security, when file coping it will stop the transfer then you have to skip the file and search for that file. Then after finding it you need to change the security, this can be very time consuming. I was hoping there is a program out there that doesnt pay attention to it and just copy the files and directories.

Hopefully someone can help.
0
Comment
Question by:yourtechteam
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bepsoccer1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39181867
Robocopy.  http://www.mydigitallife.info/robocopy-syntax-command-line-switches-and-examples/

The COPY:DAT with only copy the data and the files will inherit the security of the destination.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ajmehta
ID: 39182185
Absolutely.. robocopy is great and i second that.

The GUI is easy to use too, if you don't want the command line.

At our shops, we also use any version of Linux to avoid windows security issues while copying or moving and it seems smoother.  You can boot a live environment if you don't want to install Linux.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39182320
Robocopy, or even xcopy with the /c switch, will continue their operations if they run into an error accessing a file - they'll just skip it.  If you don't have access to the file due to permissions, your best bet in the /b switch in robocopy.  If a file was locked however, even that may not be enough and then your best option would probably be something that supports VSS.  Not too many utilities support that that I know of.  If I remember right Hobocopy is one that does.
0