[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Materialized views in sybase

Posted on 2013-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,166 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
Once the Materialized views are created, where can we see the code of the materialized view  which i created, I'm unable to see the code as we can see when we create the views.

when i query the materialized view i could see the data, but i want to update the materialized view, but i'm not finding the location where its saved?

can anyone suggest
0
Comment
Question by:novicesybase
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:alpmoon
alpmoon earned 600 total points
ID: 39184378
According to Sybase manuals you can run below query to see materialzed views:

SELECT b.object_id, b.table_name, a.option_id, c.option_name, a.option_value
FROM SYSMVOPTION a, SYSTAB b, SYSMVOPTIONNAME c
WHERE a.view_object_id=b.object_id
AND b.table_type=2;

Refer:

http://dcx.sybase.com/1200/en/dbusage/ug-workingwdb-s-3550400.html
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Woodhouse earned 900 total points
ID: 39184516
Which Sybase database product are you using?

The above code is good only for ASA. (Can ASA do materialised views? Unsure.)

I suspect you mean ASE, in which case a simple

    sp_helptext <view name>
    go

in the database you created the view should show you its definition. This is true for every compiled object that is stored separately (like stored procedures, triggers and views).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Pariksiht Sonaikar
ID: 41774685
Please give me any example to create materialised view in sybase ase 16. If it is not supported to that DB, please let me know.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Joe Woodhouse
ID: 41779713
Hello, I see you've asked this question in a new top-level question, which is the correct way to do this (rather than asking new questions in somebody else's question). I have answered you there.
0