Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

best practice for the website with SEO

Posted on 2013-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Dear Experts:

We have given the work of website development for which we would like to inform the to website developer to build the website with SEO support and also search engine supporting, please suggest the best practice tips/methods where look and feel is one aspect in addition we would like to build the website that is with the best practice of SEO (onpage) and search engine supporting.

2. how the CSS should be designed

please suggest
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39181997
>inform the to website developer to build the website with SEO support
SEO is no longer about tricks - just good coding and mainly content, content, content and more content--that is original, well written and not copy pasted from some other site.

Simply, you should be able to paste the url of your site to the validator http://validator.w3.org  If that works, the site is typically coded well.

>how the CSS should be designed
This is up to the developer and is largely dependent on your needs.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 39182004
Here's the page from Google on the subject: http://support.google.com/webmasters/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=35291
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 500 total points
ID: 39185034
This might help you. It looks at how the HTML structure supports SEO

Cd&
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed Hussein earned 500 total points
ID: 39201221
First of all make sure that you right your code the right way, and yes use the W3 validator http://validator.w3.org but you can still do some tricks that gives you better SEO support.

OpenGraph Meta Tags:
http://www.hyperarts.com/blog/tutorial-integrate-your-website-with-facebooks-open-graph-social-plugins/

Minimize the browser reflow:
https://developers.google.com/speed/articles/reflow

Both of these steps boosts your SEO.
0