Solved

Printer Keeps Crashing

Posted on 2013-05-20
3
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
We are having issues with one of our employees where their printer crashes randomly. Restarting the Print Spooler services doesn't fix the issue only a reboot of the machine does.

We have tried reinstalling it in case something was corrupt and we also installed it using different drivers, but it still keeps happening. The majority of the time it crashes when using a program in Microsoft Office 2010 so we tried running a repair install on it as well as completely reinstalling it to no avail.

I contacted Microsoft and they weren't much of any help. They suggested reinstalling the printer which I already did or to upgrade to Office 2013 in case Office was the issue. As we use an older version of Exchange, upgrading to Office 2013 is not an option as it is not compatible.

This can happen twice a day or can go as long as a month without happening. It is enough to become very frustrating though and I am out of ideas on what else to try. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
insidetech earned 500 total points
ID: 39182242
I've seen something similar to this and it turned out to be the print spooler.
You may want to give it a try. See this link.
http://www.windowsanswers.net/articles/fix-printer?tid=printspoolerac
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 39182993
What printer are you using?

If the printer itself needs rebooting to fix the problem, then a reset to factory defaults will probably fix it. To tell you how to do that, we need to know your printer model.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:eerwalters
ID: 39183013
What OS is on the PC using Office 2010?
Is it printing directly to the printer or through a Windows print server?
What make/model is the printer?
0