[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Return All Values if Filter Item is Left Blank

Posted on 2013-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
I would like to update a Crystal report with the below subselect.  I have added the following line of code 'and WL.scode = '#sCode#'' to the query below.  When a user enters a value for wl.scode (on the report filter), the code works properly.  However, when a user does not enter a value for wl.scode (on the report filter), the report lists nothing (rather than listing ALL wl.scodes that apply).  How do I write the code to include ALL wl.scodes if a users leaves the wl.scode field blank on the report filter?  Please feel free to ask additional questions if I am not explaining myself clearly (I openly admit to being a self-taught SQL novice)!  Thanks in advance for any and all suggestions!  

select CAST(WLG.iBedroomSize as char(1)) + ' Bedroom' as wlglist,
  WL.sDesc            WLsDesc,
  WLGD.hWlApplic      WLGDhWlApplic,
  WLGD.dtApplied      WLGDdtApplied,
  WLGD.iWLPosition      WLGDiWLPosition

from WlGenDet WLGD, WlGen WLG, WlWaitList WL
where WLGD.hGen = WLG.hMy
  and WL.hProperty = #hProp#
  and WL.scode = '#sCode#'
  and WLG.hWaitList  = WL.hMy
  and WLG.bListArchived = 0
0
Comment
Question by:melikins
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39182056
If the UI is a textbox, then something like...

WHERE ...
  and (WL.scode = '#sCode#' OR WL.scode IS NULL)

If the UI is a combo box, I usually create a UNION query to populate it with an ALL, something like...
SELECT -1 as id, '< ALL >' as scode, 0 as sort_order
UNION ALL 
SELECT id, scode, 1 as sort_order
FROM YourTable
ORDER BY sort_order, scode

Open in new window

Then if the user selects < ALL >, handle it in your T-SQL

WHERE ...
  and (WL.scode = '#sCode#' OR WL.scode  = -1)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ross Turner
ID: 39182070
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 2000 total points
ID: 39182200
check this.
select CAST(WLG.iBedroomSize as char(1)) + ' Bedroom' as wlglist,
  WL.sDesc            WLsDesc,
  WLGD.hWlApplic      WLGDhWlApplic,
  WLGD.dtApplied      WLGDdtApplied,
  WLGD.iWLPosition      WLGDiWLPosition

from WlGenDet WLGD, WlGen WLG, WlWaitList WL
where WLGD.hGen = WLG.hMy 
  and WL.hProperty = coalesce(nullif(#hProp#,''),WL.hProperty)
  and WL.scode = coalesce(nullif('#sCode#',''),WL.scode)
  and WLG.hWaitList  = WL.hMy
  and WLG.bListArchived = 0

Open in new window

0