Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

installing Exchange 2010 in a single /Multiple domain

Posted on 2013-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
If I understand when installing exchange 2010 in coexistence with exchange 2003, the preparation depends whether it is in a single domain forest or multiple domain forest.

In a single domain there is no need to  type:
the /preparelegacyexchangepermissions
/prepareschema
/prepareAD
/prepareDomain

while in a multiple domain forest, we should go through that.

Please correct me if I am wrong

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39182062
Correct.
You can run the commands manually if you wish. That is often the need when the schema master is out of AD site. However if everything is on the same AD site, single forest, single domain then the GUI will do everything for you.

Download Exchange 2010 SP3 and install from that. The service packs are the complete product.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39182501
what if exchange organization is in the same single domain, single forest, but different AD sites??
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dipak earned 1000 total points
ID: 39182879
Exchange 2007/2010 setup requires the domain controller that serves as the domain schema master to be in the same site and domain as the local computer that is running Exchange setup.

The domain schema master controls all updates and modifications to the Active Directory schema. To resolve this, we need to run Exchange setup using the /prepareschema and /prepareAD switches from the same site and domain as the domain schema master.

For more information read "Exchange Server 2010 and 2007 Readiness" from technet.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995868%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39186241
Thank you
0