Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS issues with page containers

Posted on 2013-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
I am trying to create a standard web page that contains a top half (containing a background image - height: 105px) that stretches the full width of the page (width: 100%).  Inserted on the top half section is an image (980 x 105) that is centered.  What I am trying to do is insert a container underneath the top half with a width of 980px that is centered, thus allowing me to add other DIVs inside the container.  But I cannot figure out how to do this. Is this correct?

Top portion of page stretches full length of web browser.  The middle and bottom portion will be centered. Inside the centered portion (container) of the page will contain DIVs with different widths.

Attached is my code for review and any help is greatly appreciated.  Thank you.

Page:
default.htm


CSS:
master.css
0
Comment
Question by:arendt73
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:user_n
ID: 39182167
0
 

Author Comment

by:arendt73
ID: 39182232
What I need help with is setting up the container column down the middle of the page, underneath the top half of the page.  The image appears without issue, unless it is recommended that I change the way it appears.

Inside the center column will contain three columns, from right to left, the widths are: 180, 15, and 785. The position for each of the three columns totaling 980 should be top.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:lightspeedvt
ID: 39182248
You are going in correct way. Just place "content" and rest divs that you need inside "table". Here is an example:
http://jsfiddle.net/m7WBw/
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
lightspeedvt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39182278
Just saw your comment, so here is updated demo:
http://jsfiddle.net/m7WBw/1/
0