Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using IPV6

Posted on 2013-05-20
9
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I want to hear from anybody that is using IPV6 for webhosting. Any troubles?
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Fell,  EE MVE
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39182172
There is no issue. you can use it but you should know about IPV6. Check the link
http://blog.asmallorange.com/ipv6/

Check below link ppls are useing this.
http://www.webhostingtalk.com/showthread.php?t=1041870
0
 
LVL 53

Author Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39182202
@pradeep08_81, I have googled ipv6 and saw those links already as well as many others.   My question is what is your own experience?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
bevhost earned 2000 total points
ID: 39183076
I have found that sometimes fault reported are not dealt with the same urgency they would receive for IPv4.  However on the whole, no problems.  I have been hosting websites on IPv6 for quite a while now.
http://box4.bevhost.com/
http://box6.bevhost.com/
Are both the same web site.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 53

Author Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39183117
I couldn't get to box6 via verizon wireless.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 39183139
Maybe you don't have an IPv6 address.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 39183142
box6.bevhost.com has IPv6 address 2607:f878:1:668::84

box4.bevhost.com has address 96.9.149.84
0
 
LVL 53

Author Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39183184
One of my web host's is suggesting if I start using IPv6 that it will not work with some ISP's and I guess this is what they are talking about.  I now have to pay for IPv4 IP's and no charge for IPv6.  For getting secure cert's I need the single IP.  Although I may be upgrading in the next couple of months and switch from windows 2008 to 2012.  I believe that should allow me to have multiple certificates on one IP instead of one for one.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 39183330
You can use the same Certificate on both IPv4 and IPv6.

The best is to have both an IPv4 address and an IPv6 address.

This way clients who have :-
IPv4 Only
IPv6 Only
Dual Stack (both)
can connect to your server.
0
 
LVL 53

Author Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39183346
Right, but the problem is I can't get anymore IPv4's without paying extra monthly charges.  I think I just need to wait to upgrade to windows 2012.  

Thanks!
0