[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SMTP gateway for exchange 2003/exchange2010

Posted on 2013-05-20
6
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
we have exchange 2003 organization, we use windows 2003  SMTP server as gateway and for email scanning.
When we upgrade to exchange 2010, can we still keep windows 2003 SMTP gateway ?
if so how do we configure exchange 2010 MB/HT/CA to wok with Exchange 2003 SMTP gateway.?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Hart
Ben Hart earned 1332 total points
ID: 39182212
Having never sent what you've mentioned above.. I'd have to say that if your migrating to 2010 just use an Edge server in place of your old Windows Server 2003 'SMTP' gateway.  being a secure entry point for mail is exactly the Edge roles purpose.

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-install-edge-transport-server/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39182514
I have seen an exchange environment where they do not use Edge server,and they left windows SMTP gateway as it is... I guess HT can route incoming and outgoing emails through SMTP gateway....but not sure how to configure it to do so.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Hart
Ben Hart earned 1332 total points
ID: 39182521
I didn't say it wasn't possible.. but I'm finding almost nothing online about it.  Any particular reason you'd keep an older, most likely lower performing server in place over upgrading the entire setup?

You might be able to configure it like a smarthost..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39182656
for there is coexistence 2003/2010...we may get rid of smtp gateway and put edge server later after we uninstall exchange 2003.... I wonder if send/receive connectors will be needed to route everything through smtp gateway for now
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ssk_2k3 earned 668 total points
ID: 39184080
For Exhange 2010 environment the recommendation to have Edge server with Forefront or at leaset Edge server Anti-spam support enabled within it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39186244
Thanks
0