Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

New folder button

Posted on 2013-05-20
7
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
For some reason my "New Folder" button stopped working. In my documents file system, I can't add a folder. Any idea why?
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 39182179
I did recently uninstall some program that was trying to backup my files. Do you think that could have caused this?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 39182186
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 39182211
cansevin--Some people prefer this approach
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itprogeneral/thread/97de8a2a-12f2-4381-a409-a78f4ae551cf/

This problem occurs quite frequently lately.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dipak
ID: 39182264
Please refer the below mentioned article for the same.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itprogeneral/thread/97de8a2a-12f2-4381-a409-a78f4ae551cf


NOTE : - Please take backup of your registry before editing it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39182304
Note that this is primarily a "Windows" question.
Hence there was no real need to add the MS Access or MS Office Topic areas to this question...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 39182642
I have no idea what I just did... but it worked!!! Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39182780
cansevin--You are welcome.  You repaired your Registry.
0