[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Jailbreak iPhone 4s with latest firmware

Posted on 2013-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
My top button stuck and cannot fix it.  The actual button broke inside.  

I'm tired of using disability functions, and like to program side buttons as sleep button.  I heard only jailbreak would do that.  After a quick research I see that 4s with latest firmware 6.1.3 hasn't been jailbroken as of yet.  True?

Is there an app or other way I can do it without jailbreaking?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Damen
ID: 39182191
Not sure where you are located.  If in the UK, I know that the cost of an out of warranty button fix is £119.  This is direct from an Apple retail store.  They actually take in the broken handset, and supply you a refurbished one.  The new one is warranted for 90 days.

Not the answer to your question, but bit of info should you wish to get it fixed.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
darbid73 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39182205
First if you have never jailbroken before and you are on 6.1.3 iOS version then currently there is no hope and no way for you to jailbreak.  There is no jailbreak for 6.1.3 and I think there never will be.  Further due to the way Apple does things you cannot go back to 6.1.X.

Next I do not know of any official app that is going to help you with your problem of changing around the buttons.  The disability function as you put it is the best official work around I can think of.  In fact have a friend that has this on all the time.

On a 3Gs I actually replaced this button.  I did a quick search and found this here.  I am sure there are many more links like it.  Fixing the button could be a good option.

I predict that iOS7 is just around the corner and with it will come a jailbreak so you could also wait for that.  But the wait will be months not days.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39182256
@mark
  I'm in US. Apple replaces your phone for $200.  I'm not paying for that.

@darbid73
  Love your handle! What does determine jailbroken or not.  People tried that and unsuccessful?  Why never will be?  Why do you think iOS7 will be?

Replacing the button is not that easy.  I opened up the broken iPhone and just to take off that piece I had to undo the phone motherboard and all components. That small button looked like a crab with tiny small wires connecting to different modules.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39182286
My phone is insured for such things, it would be better if you had too.

You might have to get a new phone.
0