Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 pop3 mail not retrieving for one mailbox

Posted on 2013-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,965 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Exchange 2007 running on SBS2008. We have approx 10 user mailboxes set up in Exchange, each with their own pop3 connector. All has been well for 2 years until today suddenly one user stopped getting their email in (still sending out ok). Went into SBS Console pop connector, all looks ok. Tried Retrieve Now under Scheduling and an I'm prompted to check Event Viewer for errors. In there I see the following:
Event ID 203:  An error occurred while delivering mail to '<mailbox@mydomain.com>' on the SMTP server 'localhost'. The error code was 0x800ccc67. Verify that the mailbox exists and that the Exchange receive connectors are configured properly.
Wow! What does that mean and what should I be looking for and where?
All other users' mail is flowing in fine, the issue is only afflicting the one mailbox.
Everything looks good in the POP3 connector screen. Worth deleting & re-creating the connector for this mailbox or what?
0
Comment
Question by:laurencoull
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39182225
It definitely wouldn't hurt to create a new connector for this problematic mailbox.  It'd be a quick and easy thing to try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 39182409
Tried: No difference. Same error event 203 at every pop collection
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 39182930
Just thought I'd add that I found a similar posting ID: 27478564 which offers links to 2 other forums, both of which point to low disk space. So checked that out and there's plenty. In any case, guess if it were that, then all mailboxes would be like-affected. Been 4 hours on this: time for some sleep now.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert_Turner earned 2000 total points
ID: 39184140
It means there are e-mails that have transient errors attributed to them, in your POP3 hosting.  I believe the default limit is 5 protocol errors (Invalid headers), before Exchange will refuse delivery to that mailbox, generating your mailbox cannot be found error.

As the POP3 connector doesn't know if Exchange has delivered them or not, it will not delete those e-mails from hosting, as part of the normal POP3 process.

Login to your POP3 hosting via webmail, clear out the e-mails with transient error, they will likely have time stamps with varying dates.

The alternative, if you wish to keep those mail there is to increase the amount of protocol errors on the SBS Receive Connector.  Bear in mind this will add a delay to the POP3 process.

Set-ReceiveConnector -identify "Default SBS Fax Sharepoint Recieve <servername>" -MaxProtocolErrors 999

I state that connector as that is the one the SBS POP3 connector delivers to.
0