?
Solved

thoughts on VMware storage

Posted on 2013-05-20
8
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
Greetings,

I have (8) 900 GB 10k 2.5" SAS disks that I cannot return. Have had them about a year. Still in boxes. Ended up not buying the HP P2000 G3 they were going into. So, I have open bays in two of my VMware hosts. I was thinking of placing (4) in each in a RAID 5 and using them for Veeam / VMware replication storage. I was either going to configure separate jobs that replicate to one store, then the other, or create one job and simply copy the replication files to the other store.

I figure like this, while I don't have it set up as shared storage and it is dependent on the host being up, I would at least have the same data on both hosts and could run the VMs from local storage until my VNXe was repaired. Further, if one host is down and the VNXe, I'd have the replicated VMs on each host so the host that is functional could run the VMs temporarily, until the SAN and other host were repaired.

thoughts appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rpliner
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39182480
Backing up your virtual machines is a good idea, but I think you'd be better off backing them up to another site.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 39182518
I want to mention this is at the datacenter and I do have them backing up to an older NAS, then I copy the backups to the office. I also backup the office to a newer NAS and copy those to the datacenter. So I have copies of backups in each location.

I was thinking of this so as to not waste the disks and to also have replicas that could be fired up with the SAN going down and / or either host at the datacenter. In the office I replicate between a VNXe and an HP P2000, so if the VNXe goes down, I can use the replicas on the HP SAN. Since I don't have another SAN in the datacenter, I thought of this.

thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39182575
Then I'd say go for it.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 39182584
thanks. I was just looking for any opinions, better options, or caveats to doing this but it seems like it'll be good enough.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
asavener earned 1000 total points
ID: 39182602
If you want more flexibility, you could install FreeNAS to offer the additional storage as NFS, CIFS, iSCSI, etc.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 39182619
thanks. I'll check that out
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39183468
We use spare drives in local hosts exactly for that purpose!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 39184475
thanks. good enough for me
0