[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

pop-smtp  yahoo mail plus account

Posted on 2013-05-20
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
hi experts,

i have two computers setup with outlook using pop-smtp account. In  computer "A"I can see the received emails, deleted and sent. But on computer "b" i can only see the recieved emails but NOT the send or deleted. I want to be able to see all recieved, sent and deleted on both. please help.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bepsoccer1
ID: 39182247
can you use imap rather than pop3, and leave everything on the server?  If so, it should behave as you desire.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 39182258
You need to sync your email with IMAP (instead of POP)
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39182288
are the settings to configured as IMAP the same? Even though I have pop3 configured in the Adavanced tab I have checked Leace a copy of messages on the server. I tried using the same .PST on both computers but it looks like i can't open both outlook profiles at the same time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39206646
thanks! this worked
0