Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can DAG servers temporarily have different amounts of RAM

Posted on 2013-05-20
2
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
I have 4 Exchange 2010 virtual Citrix servers, 2 CAS and 2 DAG members.  I would like to take them offline one at a time and double their RAM.  No questions on the 2 front end CAS servers, I would just separately take them down one at a time.  But can I do the same thing with the DAG servers?  Plan A would be to move the active mailbox database copies to DAG server 2 and take DAG server 1 offline for the changes.  But when DAG server 1 is restarted and the DAG sees the two nodes once again DAG server 2 will have twice the amount of memory - is that going to be a problem when pushing the active mailbox copies over to DAG server 1 to finish the RAM upgrades?
In other words, will problems arise (quorum, witness server, etc,) if this is the way it is done?
0
Comment
Question by:jmfarrington1228
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 2000 total points
ID: 39182325
No, you shouldn't have an issue. I did the same with my Exchange cluster in VMWare and there were no issues. I was able to move the DB's around and bring each node up without any issues.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 39183500
With DAGs' you don't need to be running the same hardware on each DAG member.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638104(v=exchg.141).aspx#HR
0