Solved

windows 7 computer keeps giving me the busy hourglass every other second for a few seconds

Posted on 2013-05-20
7
615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
hi experts,

 my computer just started giving me the busy hourglass every other second or so and it's interrrupting my work because when that happens i can't do anything for at least 5 seconds. What can I do to see what is causing that?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:arroryn
ID: 39182465
Without more information it's tough to actually diagnose this for you. If something's occurring that regularly, it sounds like your processes are maxed out.

What's the spec of your hardware for your W7 machine?
What disk space do you have left?
What CPU and RAM usage is there generally (you can find this out from task manager)
Run a malware scan. If you don't have any AV software, find and install a free version such as AVG. Download and run MBAM (malwarebytes)
Are you getting any error messages?
What kind of software are you using on a day-to-day basis?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39182540
frankbustos--Does Event Viewer have any info?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39183491
I see a lot of these....hundreds of them...

The multimedia class schedule service entered the stopped state.

and

The multimedia class schedule service entered the running state.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39183549
try a system restore to a date it was ok - and watch the updates, and software changes
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 39184983
frankbustos--Are messages about the multimedia class schedule service preceded by a red Error icon or are they Information?

Here is a somewhat rambling reference that has several ideas--the main one being that you may have a Scheduled Task trying to run.  Another is that you have the Ask Toolbar--which you should uninstall.
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-performance/the-multimedia-class-scheduler/b0334e8f-d897-4420-8d09-613fe6064458

Another potential fix here (see post by Vivian Xing)
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itproperf/thread/66ae3cb9-d4bd-4be0-9a21-20386b3cdf06/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39206649
thanks!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39208272
frankbustos--You are welcome!
0