Solved

No broswer will download a file

Posted on 2013-05-20
11
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Any attempted file download in any browser (ie, chrome, firefox) all indicate that it is a virus and deletes the download or refuses to download.
0
Comment
Question by:US1CW
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39182390
You need to run a scan of your computer.

Install and run Malwarebyte's anti-malware program.

http://www.malwarebytes.org/

You'll need to download this with another computer and save it to a flash drive then install it from that.

Chances are you've been infected with malware.  

I would suggest a backup of data, wipe your HD and do a clean install then copy your data back.  It is the only way to make sure you are 100% clean.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39182405
Are you running AVG?  There was an issue with it that may be the culprit.

If you are running AVG and updated to AVG2012 look in the AVG folder (C:/Program Files/AVG) for a previous version.  Remove any previous folders such as AVG2010. You may need to do so while in safe mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:US1CW
ID: 39182420
Thanks for the prompt replies.  First Mbar and Mbam have run on this unit and found nothing, and no version of AVG is on the unit.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39182430
I'd spend no more than an hour troubleshooting something like this.  Past experience has shown me that if I can't clean it up in an hour it's more time effective to do the wipe/rebuild.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39182431
...but you DO have an antivirus/antimalware program installed, and that's almost certainly the culprit.  Temporarily turning off your antivirus would probably allow you to download the file in question, but I think you might want to make sure the file is what you think it is.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39182442
I have heard that Norton had a similar issue as AVG.

Another fix that I have seen is to run Spybot. Unforunately the individual that claimed that solution was not sure what was found and deleted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:US1CW
ID: 39182547
This unit presently has no antivirus program installed...removed for troubleshooting this problem.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 39183366
If there is no AV installed, then there is nothing that would pop-up any warning that a download contains a virus... except some piece of malware. What exactly pops up? Please post a screenshot. The exact image itself might show a clue.

Tom
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 200 total points
ID: 39184645
@US1CW

I was just reading about what appears to be the exact issue you are having and it turned out to be Windows Defender.  Maybe read this:  http://www.technibble.com/forums/showthread.php?p=372555 and see if it helps out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:US1CW
ID: 39185015
Thanks pony10us,

That solved the problem, Windows Defender was corrupted and replaced the folder with a known good from another machine.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39185053
Glad you got it working.  :)
0