[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

xampp error on php script

Posted on 2013-05-20
2
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-25
We are running a php script and getting the following error:


Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in C:\xampp\php\pear\HTTP\Request2\Adapter\Curl.php on line 465


What can we do?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39182639
You can either write a script that executes quicker or you can change the Maximum Execution Time in 'php.ini'.  http://php.net/manual/en/info.configuration.php
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39182641
Couple of things... You can try increasing the execution time with set_time_limit() if you believe that the script is not in a loop and it's normal to expect it to run for a long time.  You can try rewriting the script to set a shorter "fail" time for cURL and handle the error condition programatically.  You can add some debugging code to the script to see if there is an accidental loop.
0