Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Insert statment too many values error when inserting comma delimited string.

Posted on 2013-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
When I try running the following insert statements, I encounter too many values error
Is it because of the comma delimited string?
If so, what syntax do I use to make this one string?

insert into g_values
  (g_value_id,
   name,
   data_type,
   value,
   description,
   min_value,
   max_value,
   allow_local,
   allow_user,
   synchronize)
values
  ('A1',
   'DATA_FLAG',
   'STRING',
   'MAC','PC','EDSON','LOGITECH',
   'List of itmess.',
   '1',
   '255',
   'N',
   'N',
   'N'
   )
0
Comment
Question by:cookiejar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 39182428
The following is equivalent to 4 values:
'MAC','PC','EDSON','LOGITECH',

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39182429
If all of this: 'MAC','PC','EDSON','LOGITECH'  goes into one field, then it needs to be a single string:

'''MAC'',''PC'',''EDSON'',''LOGITECH''',
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 39182439
try this
insert into g_values
  (g_value_id,
   name,
   data_type,
   value,
   description,
   min_value,
   max_value,
   allow_local,
   allow_user,
   synchronize)
values
  ('A1',
   'DATA_FLAG',
   'STRING',
   'MAC,PC,EDSON,LOGITECH',
   'List of itmess.',
   '1',
   '255',
   'N',
   'N',
   'N'
   )

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39182441
I should also point out that those are all individual single quotes.  No double quotes used.
0