?
Solved

novell log on script not working with first attempt

Posted on 2013-05-20
5
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
I have a couple of Windows 7 boxes that are logging on to a network using Novell Client 2 SP 2 for Windows 7. When a user signs on, the script does not run and the user has to log on twice and then the drives map. I did not make any changes to the script and I believe I have the client configured as many others are that log on to Novell. What would have changed and/or how do I get the novell client to run as it should after a boot? Re-install?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:ZENandEmailguy
ZENandEmailguy earned 1332 total points
ID: 39185219
Can you please click the Advanced Options link before logging in to the box or onto the Novell network.  Find the Script tab and confirm that the script is set to run.  Also for testing, I usually un-check the Close Automatically box if I'm troubleshooting.  That way you'll see any error messages...if there are any, please post.

Scott
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 39185292
the script is set to run. It is supposed to show results in window but the script does not run. there are no errors but i get a computer log on only.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:ZENandEmailguy
ZENandEmailguy earned 1332 total points
ID: 39186287
Ok.  Let's check the context and user rights.  You'll need ConsoleOne in order to check.  Once you've logged in, right click on the context object where your user account is located (this will be called either an organization object or organizational unit object).  Choose "Trustees of this object"

In the box that comes up, look for a button called "Effective Rights".  Click that and browse and find the user object you're using to login to the Novell client with.  Look for an attribute called Login Script and click on it.  The rights in the box that light up should be Read and Compare.  You may or may not see Entry Rights but if you do, click that and confirm Browse lights up.

This will confirm that the user has the rights to "run" the script.  If you don't see that information, back out of the effective rights and let me know and we will figure out how to get your script to run.

Scott
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 39187407
the effective rights are just like you describe. thanks for the level of detail. On one computer that was not logging on, I logged on and the script ran the first time. On another, I could have sworn that it also ran when I first set up the box for the user. He has had it for several months and kind of in passing, he tells me he has to do the two log ins. Wasn't complaining about it, but that makes if foggier when things stopped working. The profiles are not new, they have been in use for multiple years. the most recent variable is I upgraded the OS to Win 7 pro and now use Novell client 2 sp2 for win 7. I have looked at the Novell client properties for some setting that looks out of wack. Have not found one.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurutc earned 668 total points
ID: 39204373
Hi, also under the novell client properties, go to the Advance Login tab.
Scroll down to Computer Only Logon which is probably set to 'on.'  That's ok, it just means you can bypass the Novell login at the login box if you like.  But if you ever do that, then the computer will only do that until you change another setting.

Scroll two more lines down to Computer Only Logon Default.  Set that to 'never.'  This will make the login always default to Novell login, and still allows computer only if you want.

Hope this helps.
- gurutc
0