Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User not showing up in global address list

Posted on 2013-05-20
16
Medium Priority
?
8,304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
Hello Exchange Experts,

I have one user whose mailbox was created about a week ago that is not showing up in the global address list in Outlook.  Here is what I have done to troubleshoot the issue:
1.  Made sure that the mailbox was not configured to be hidden from the Exchange global address list.
2.  Verified I could see the user in the GAL when I was in Outlook Web Access.  I can see the user in the GAL while I'm in OWA, so this made me think that the issue may be with the offline address book.
3.  I updated the offline address book with the following PowerShell command:
          update-offlineaddress book - id DefaultOAB
               
Note:  DefaultOAB is not the real name of the offline address book.  It has been changed for privacy purposes.

4.  Waited until after the next Exchange maintenance to see if the OAB updated.  It did not.

Any ideas on what I'm missing or have done wrong?

Thanks,
Nick
0
Comment
Question by:ndalmolin_13
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 39182483
Try checking cached mode?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:arroryn
ID: 39182489
Have you tried seeing this user from different Outlook profiles, or just your own? If just your own, can other users see this new user?

I had a similar question with plenty of juicy Experts Answers http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_28105980.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mouseware
ID: 39182523
We had same issue here...if exchange 2010 and outlook 2010, close outlook, and delete: C:\Users\%USERNAME%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\Offline Address Books\*
Re-open outlook and it should re-generate the OAB. nothing you do from server side or client would fix it for us, but deleting the OAB locally and letting it rebuild was the only way we could get it to work.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39182534
I'd second the act of checking this via a different user's outlook or a new outlook profile for the account being used.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 39182554
I have few suggestions for you to check this.

1. If you see the name in address book on one user machine and not on other, then it is the problem with user outlook profile. If the name is not seen in any outlook then you got to check on the server
2. Run the below command and check if addresslistmembership attribute has the value "\Default Global Address List"
Get-Mailbox <mailboxname> | Select addresslistmembership
3. If the attribute does not have that value in it, then its sure that this entry is being missed during OAB generation.
4. If you see \All Users in the above property and not "\Default Global Address List", then the problem could be due to mismatch in SMTP address and windows email address. Run the below command to verify those values.
Get-Mailbox <mailboxname> | Select WindowsEmailaddress, PrimarySMTPaddress
5. And application logs on OAB generation server with proper level of logging enabled, will give you the entries skipped and the reason.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 39182617
Hello Everyone and thanks for the replies.

1.  We are using Exchange cached mode (and unfortuneately turning that off is not an option at this point).

2.  I ran get-mailbox cynthiaA | select addresslistmembership  and I got the following:
AddressListMembership
{\Default global Address List,  \All Users}

I'm going through logs now.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39182620
Im sure Bill meant to try disabling cached mode on that particular users machine or the machine you're testing on.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mouseware earned 2000 total points
ID: 39182625
did you delete the OAB from the local client?
C:\Users\%USERNAME%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\Offline Address Books\*
This will force GAL to use what's on the server not on the client while it downloads a new copy of the address book. Cache mode remains...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:arroryn
ID: 39182627
I had the same issue, where cached mode couldn't be turned off. I think the post from Mouseware is probably the most likely resolution for you in that case.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39182634
FWIW Cached Mode is not a feature you can turn off on the server.  I don't understand the worry of disabling it as a test..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 39182706
Hello All,

It looks like the cached Exchange mode is enabled by group policy (its greyed out when I go to uncheck the cache mode policy).

I deleted the OAB as mouseware suggested and that did the trick.  

I don't want all the users in our organization to have to do this.  How can be sure that the OAB is updating according to the schedule on the Exchange server.  The schedule we have configured is a custom schedule that should update every hour.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39182713
Did you check a few other random users to see if they could see this new user in their OAB's?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 39182730
I did check with four other users and none of them were seeing the user in their Outlook.  Its almost like the OAB was not updated on the day this user was created (which was 5-13-13).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 39182741
You may not have to update the OAB manually in Outlook always. It will updated automatically every 24 hours or if Outlook is restarted after the OAL generation is completed on server.


Your OAB generation server can be determined by Get-OfflineAddressBook <OABname> | Select Server

The successful completion of OAB generation can be checked in the application logs of this server. (Filter by event Source - MSExchangeSA and Category - OALGenerator in your application logs)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mouseware
ID: 39182748
powershell we use to quickly rebuild OAB on server:

   
## Update OAB:
    Get-OfflineAddressBook | Update-OfflineAddressBook

## Initiate OAB replication from mail box server to CAS server. Execute for each CAS server:
    Get-ClientAccessServer | Update-FileDistributionService
    
## Alternatively  you can also restart  Microsoft Exchange File Distribution on each CAS server:
    restart-service MSExchangeFDS

Open in new window


close and re-open clients and manually download OAB from send receive menu...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 39182822
Hello All,

I ran the get-clientaccessserver | update-filedirstributionservices

I then had another user update the OAB from within Outlook.  The user did not show up in the OAB.

I had the other user then delete the offline address book folder as mouseware recommended and it worked.
0