Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Possible to upgrade motherboard from Intel Duo to Xeon CPU?

Posted on 2013-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
Is it possible, on an ASUS P5BV/SAS motherboard, to upgrade the current Intel Core 2 Duo E6550 processor to a XEON X3380 processor, without reinstalling Windows 2008 R2 OS?
0
Comment
Question by:synergypsp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39182528
I'd hazard a guess at, Most likely not.  Changing the motherboard is going to introduce a newer chipset, north/south bridge, possibly new controllers into the mix.  I'd bet $20 that the OS wouldn't boot correctly after a mobo change as drastic as what you're asking about.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 39182533
Changing the CPU shouldn't be any issue.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Hart earned 1400 total points
ID: 39182544
Oh wait.. I didn't comprehend the question I think.  If you're changing the CPU only then yes you can do with without reinstalling the OS.  Both procs are multi-core, so yes.. although you might have to re-register it.

you're body and title lines are talking about two different things.. swapping motherboard or swapping CPU.. which one are you doing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:synergypsp
ID: 39182566
My bad. Just upgrading the CPU.
0