Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Resize C: and D: partition on Windows 2008 Server - What is the best product ?

Posted on 2013-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
Hi,
I need to resize the c: and d: partitions on a Windows 2008 Server to reduce D: and and increase C:.

Ideally I need to do this whilst the server is up (but not doing much).

What is the best product to do this ?

Regards
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Green
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39182578
The best way would be to backup C: and D:, remove D:, expand C: using diskmanagement, then restore the backup to a new D:.

Otherwise use Paragon's Disk Manager Business to resize and move D: towards the end of the HD, then you can either use diskmanagement or the paragon tool to expand C:

http://www.paragon-software.com/small-business/hdm-business/
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39183728
Second vote from me for Hard Disk Manager.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Green
ID: 39233850
Support from the vendor of this product was superb - and I haven't said that in a LONG time....
0