Solved

Exchange Power Shell

Posted on 2013-05-20
13
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-11
I am trying to Export e-mail out of my Exchange server thru the Power Shell.....I have found the commands from MS...but cannot get them to work!!!!!!

I am exporting a user to the D:\PST folder with a specific date range and cannot get this to work...can someone give me some guidance?

Here are some of the commands I am trying to running:(Where "Usename" is the user)

export-mailbox -identity username -startdate "01/01/1990" -enddate "04/18/2013" -pstfolderpath d:\pst

export-mailbox -identity username -startdate "january/01/1990" -enddate "April/18/2013" -targetfolder d:\pst\username

export-mailbox -identity username -startdate "jan
uary/01/1990" -enddate "April/18/2013" -targetfolder d:\pst


any help????

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:LFSPAdmin
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bepsoccer1
ID: 39182603
What version of exchange are you running?  Do you have outlook installed on the server you are running the command from?  If you are running exchange 2007 you will need to do this from a 32bit OS.  If running exchange 2010 you will need to run it from a 64bit OS with 64bit outlook and use command New-MailboxExportRequest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFSPAdmin
ID: 39182677
Sorry...we are running Exch 2007...and no I do not have Outlook installed on our Exchange Server.

if the OS is 64bit...how can I run on 32bit?....can you install Exchange Management Shell on another system?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajitha Chimmani earned 250 total points
ID: 39182692
Yes. you can install it on a 32-bit machine on domain. Below are the pre-requisites which made my export to PST successful.

1.      Windows 7 32-bit operating system.
2.      Microsoft Office Outlook 2010.
3.      32-bit Exchange 2007 SP1 or later management tools.
4.      The User Account Control properties must be set to “Never notify”
6.      Make sure the account has full access to the folder C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Logging\
7.      Account must have full access on the mailbox to be exported (Add-MailboxPermission)
8.      The account running the command must be an Exchange Organization Administrator or an Exchange Server Administrator.
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bepsoccer1
bepsoccer1 earned 250 total points
ID: 39182693
yes, you will need to download the 32bit Exchange Management Tools and install outlook on a remote machine and then run the command.  You will not be able to do it locally.  http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=11876
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFSPAdmin
ID: 39184988
that did it...I also ran into the issue of permission....so had to add the following string.

add-mailboxpermission -Id "<mailbox>" -User "<admin user account>" -AccessRights FullAccess -Deny:$false


Thanks Guys!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bepsoccer1
ID: 39185017
Really? I get no credit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFSPAdmin
ID: 39185290
looks like he beat you by one second :-)

new at this....should 1/2 go to you and 1/2 go to him?

how do I fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFSPAdmin
ID: 39187387
that did it...I also ran into the issue of permission....so had to add the following string.

add-mailboxpermission -Id "<mailbox>" -User "<admin user account>" -AccessRights FullAccess -Deny:$false


Thanks Guys!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFSPAdmin
ID: 39187402
I have no clue what I am doing here!@.......YES i want to split it between the 2 answers...and clicked multi answers and it give 500 points to one and not the other....errrrrrr
0