Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot move a file on Unix

Posted on 2013-05-20
8
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
I am trying to move a file into a subdirectory:

mv myfile.txt /MyDir

and getting an error:

mv: /MyDir: The file access permissions do not allow the specified action

The permissions are as follows:

drwxr-xr-x    2 oracle   dba             256 May 20 16:23 MyDir
-rwxr--r--    1 oracle   dba      14327181312 May 20 16:32 myfile.txt
0
Comment
Question by:YZlat
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39182591
are you oracle?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:quizwedge
ID: 39182596
On the off chance this is an easy one, are you logging in as the user oracle? Have you tried using sudo?
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39182906
Run who
ls -l myfile.txt
getfacl myfile.txt
The issue might be you do not have rights on myfile.txt.

Try cp first?

An mv is a copy and delete the original.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39183027
you might also check ls -ld .
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39183271
df -k
Is /MyDir its own partition?

Wait a second, why are you using /MyDir?

mv myfile.txt MyDir
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 600 total points
ID: 39183413
If you really meant a subdirectory,  /MyDir might be considered more of a top level directory, unless you are considering it a subdirectory of /
But / seems a strange place to put myfile.txt
Or maybe that's why you want to move it.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Closing Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 39184108
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39184130
arnold was the first to suggest that you might not have meant to move the file to /MyDir
0