[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Grouped Records limited based on field value

Posted on 2013-05-20
6
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
In the file attached I have grouped record sets based on a model number.  The numbers to the right tell me the current status of the tasks.  I am looking for a way to only show those records where each of the tasks for that record are at a status of 30 otherwise I need to see the record.  The 8 digit number represents a record number and the 2 digit number represents the task.  You can have up to 99 tasks.


00000806                  
00000806      01      PLAN                        22
00000806      02      PLAN                        22
00000806      03      PLAN                        22

00000807                  
00000807      01      AUTHORZD      30
00000807      02      AUTHORZD      30
00000807      03      AUTHORZD      22
00000807      04      AUTHORZD      22

Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
Rich
Grouped-record-selection.xls
0
Comment
Question by:RDMcLaurine
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39182959
SO for the above data you need to see

00000807                  
00000807      01      AUTHORZD      30
00000807      02      AUTHORZD      30

Or do you need them all suppressed because 807 has tasks in 22?

If you just want to see the tasks in 30 you could filter for that.

If you want to see tasks where all are at 30, try this

Add a formula
If {StatusField} <> 30 then
    1
Else
    0

You can use GROUP SELECTION on the summary

Sum({YourFormula} = 0


mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:RDMcLaurine
ID: 39182991
Thank you for the response, but you were correct in your statement that record 807 would be suppressed because it still had tasks at 22.

I only want to see all records where all tasks are at status 30.

Thanks again,
Rich
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39182997
Did you try the formula in my comment?

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:RDMcLaurine
ID: 39185081
mlmcc,

thanks for your help.  I have followed your advice and it works well enough to accomplish what I needed.  I had tried something similar to your answer but applied it incorrectly.

This works, thank you very much.

The only part that did not work was the
Sum({YourFormula} = 0
but it did give me what I needed as I just used
{myformula}=0, if I put SUM in front of it, it would not work for me.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RDMcLaurine
ID: 39185089
Appreciate your fast response and easy solution.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 39186933
FWIW, it _seems_ like you would need the Sum.  When you say that it did not work, do you mean that you didn't get the results that you wanted, or that you got an error?

 You probably spotted this, but mlmcc left off a ")".  If you got an error, that might be why.  The group selection formula should have been

Sum({YourFormula}) = 0


 If you use {yourformula} = 0, you'll be selecting the groups based on the value in one record.  It will be whichever record CR last read when it does the group selection.  My guess would be the last record in the group.

 James
0