Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 9 (Win7) downloads htm file instead of displaying

Posted on 2013-05-20
14
Medium Priority
?
2,289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am having the same problem as the person who submitted this question  alogn time back but mine is with IE9 and Windows 7. IIE9 opens the "View Downloads" dialogue whenever you try to open it or click on a link, eg and html file on the desktop. The original question title was:
Internet Explorer 8 downloads htm file instead of displaying

Thanks for any suggestions. I tried resetting the htm and html file associations, didn;t help.
0
Comment
Question by:LTG
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39182644
0
 

Author Comment

by:LTG
ID: 39182669
Tried your suggestion, awawada, and found that 1) I can't get to any web page with IE9 but can with Chrome, but that dosn't help and 2) tried to reset IE9 manually and the Internet Options link in Control Panel doesn't work at all. Thanks, good idea, but no luck.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39182678
Do you have another Computer to download and run it?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39182689
On the problem computer, run System File Checker to see if that helps.

Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Run again if errors remained uncorrected. Restart the computer and see if you can get into Internet Options now.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39182697
1) try SFC /SCANNOW what thinkpads_user told
2) Click Start => Run and type iexplore.exe -extoff . Will IE open sites?
3) Did you do a Flush DNS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LTG
ID: 39182703
Downloading Fixit on another computer right now. WIll try other things after. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:LTG
ID: 39182710
Fixit failed - cannot run inetcpl. I've tried Malwarebytes, AVG, and Windows Defender Offline, but this looks for all the world like a virus...
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39182722
If you have done all that scanning and still have virus-like issues, you probably need to back up your system and re-install Windows.

You can try a Repair Install, but that probably won't fix the virus. It may let you get farther than you are right now. Back up first please.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:LTG
ID: 39182806
Off to a meeting. Think repair install is next step. All backed up already. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:LTG
ID: 39679660
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for LTG's comment #a39182710

for the following reason:

This was a toughy - probably re-install was the best solution anyway. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 900 total points
ID: 39679661
Reinstall Windows is exactly what I suggested in my comment http://#a39182722.  Accordingly you should accept the answer presented rather than your own reason.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LTG
ID: 39712633
Thanks for your comments, Thinkpads. Would not have thought of it myself ;). You are truly an expert.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39712648
@LTG - Thanks for following up and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0