Solved

Tips for configuring updates that WSUS manages...

Posted on 2013-05-20
6
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
I have installed my first WSUS server on Server 2012 (WSUS 6.2 I believe).

Everything seems to be OK.  I have a test GPO and machines will check in.  The part that is overwhelming me is the sheer amount of updates that have been imported for management.  

I selected just the products that I want patched (Windows (client and server), SQL, etc), but there are still over 6400 updates.

Should I just approve all 6400+ of them?  The hard drive on this server is not very big, so that's a bit of a concern for me.

Short of going through the updates one by one, it seems like there should be a better way than blanket approving 6400+ updates...

What do you folks say?
0
Comment
Question by:Jared Luker
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
ID: 39184683
You can look at the computers and approve the ones that are needed. I personally let WSUS approve all needed patches. I don't have time to go researching every patch, or to even look at WSUS on a monthly basis.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 39184885
Where do you set up those preferences?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
ID: 39185616
Under WSUS 3.0, go to your WSUS console, and in the left hand pane under your WSUS server go to Options, and then Automatic Approvals in the center pane. My default rule is to approve Critical Updates, Security Updates, Update Rollups, and Updates. You may or may not want to add any of the others such as hot fixes and Service Packs.

I image that the interface is similar in your version.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 39188715
I'm just curious.  If you blanket accept everything, then why use WSUS at all?  Why not just use Windows Update?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vak73
ID: 39189988
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 39226812
Thanks
0