Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.NET MSIL, Native and PE files

Posted on 2013-05-20
2
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
Correct if I am wrong, the MSIL file is also considered the PE file. And the Native code file is created by the JIT using the MSIL (same as PE File), correct?
0
Comment
Question by:metro156
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39182704
I think technically speaking you wouldn't call it an "MSIL file," but yes you are correct: A managed module contains a PE file header and IL code. The JITter compiles the MSIL on-the-fly and on demand (as necessary).

Per Jeffrey Richter's CLR via C#, 4th ed., chapter 1.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 39182707
Not fully: a PE file contains the MSIL in one part BUT also the relevant meta data in another section. Therefore MSIL is just a subset of the PE file.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/8dkk3ek4%28v=vs.71%29.aspx
0