Solved

Application Express: EPG not working

Posted on 2013-05-20
6
794 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Hi,

      After installing APEX, without installing anything else, you are suppose to be able to go to a local browser, on the same server as the APEX installation, and enter localhost:8080/pls/apex (or localhost/apex - I tried both) and have it go to the Workspace login. These are the steps that I executed:

1.)     Installed APEX 4.2 in an 11g database
2.)     Make sure the PORT is set to 8080, if not - set it.
SQL> SELECT DBMS_XDB.GETHTTPPORT FROM DUAL;
GETHTTPPORT
-----------
   8080
3.)    Go to localhost:8080/pls/apex in Chrome browser.

My understanding is that the above would be using EPG - Embedded PL/SQL Gateway
What can I test, check, look at to debug this?

Thank you,
Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bcarlis
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 333 total points
ID: 39183385
did you install apex in a database running on your localhost?

if not, put in the servername or ip address of the database server

do you have a firewall blocking the 8080 port?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 39183397
Yes I tried the ipaddress and servername.
How do I check to see if firewall is blocking the 8080 port?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:promisum
promisum earned 167 total points
ID: 39183631
I think you should go to http://localhost:8080/apex

regards,
Richard
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 333 total points
ID: 39184173
you can try to telnet to port 8080 of the database server

what is the error you are getting?  (both trying telnet and through apex itself)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 39184883
Hi Richard,
Yes, I just noticed I documented it wrong in my initial post

This:
localhost:8080/pls/apex (or localhost/apex - I tried both)

Suppose to be:
localhost:8080/pls/apex (or localhost:8080/apex - I tried both)

I even added, http://
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 39184906
Hi Sean,
I will try that and post results tomorrow.
Thx..
0