Solved

2 subnets - 1 router - HP 2620 Switch routing

Posted on 2013-05-20
6
3,004 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Hello

I didn't think this would be too difficult, but it seems it is for me!

I have 1 draytek router - 2830n - 192.168.0.1
I have purchased a HP 2620-24 PoE+ Lite Layer 3 switch - 192.168.0.254
I have 1 subnet on 192.168.0/24
I have 1 subnet on 192.168.1.24

I've put the switch on the 192.168.0.24 subnet. All endpoints on that subnet can access the net ok.

Now, i would like to connect a server from the 1/24 subnet to the switch & have it access the internet via the router 192.168.0.1 (192.168.1.10)

I've enabled IP Routing on the switch, but cannot ping the router from the server. I can ping the switch address ok though.

How do i best accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:cuadmin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:NE_Tech_Dude
NE_Tech_Dude earned 100 total points
ID: 39182910
There are a few ways you can solve this.

It sounds like what you are trying to implement here is routing on a stick.  
You want one router to use 802.1q trunking to be able to route 2 different subnets.  
The router port would have one link into the switch that will have 2 sub interfaces, 1 for each vlan.

The switch port it is plugged into will be an 802.1q trunking port.
There will need to be 2 VLANs configured on the switch, one for each subnet.
The hosts in 192.168.0.0/24 will be plugged into access ports configured in VLAN 1, where the hosts in 192.168.1.0/24 will be plugged into access ports configured in VLAN 2.
See attached scenario 1 Scenario 1- Router on a stick
If indeed you are trying to use the L3 switch as your router instead, make sure your hosts on the 192.168.1.0/24 network can ping their gateway of the virtual interface configured on your switch (192.168.1.10?).  

If they can, then you should see if they can ping their next hop, 192.168.0.1.  If this ping does not work then you may need to put a default route on the L3 switch pointing all traffic towards the next hop 192.168.0.1 Scenario 2- Layer 3 Switch
I hope this helps conceptually.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cuadmin
ID: 39183152
Hello

Thanks for the very descriptive information.

I had the 'router on a stick' scenario working previously, however i would prefer to use the L3 switch if i could. I'm trying to get my head around options & configurations in my lab first, before i will implement a similar setup in my office shortly.

There's a need to put a 2nd subnet in the 1/24 range on a separate VLan to the 0/24 hosts however the 2 will need to be able to talk to each other.

From the server address of 192.168.1.10 i can ping the switch interface address of 192.168.0.254, but i cannot ping the router address of 192.168.0.1.

If i need a default route on the switch, how do i accomplish that?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NE_Tech_Dude
ID: 39183204
I believe if you create a second interface on the router for the 2nd vlan, you may be able to get the 2 vlans talking to each other.  For instance, 192.168.1.254 needs to be created and if I remember correctly, bound, to vlan 2.

The host on vlan 2 (192.168.1.10) will have to configure the newly created gateway on the switch 192.168.1.254 as its gateway.  Try pinging the new 192.168.1.254 gateway from your vlan 2 host after these steps are completed.

Let me know if this gets you further.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 400 total points
ID: 39185946
If you want the switch to do the inter-vlan-routing then you will need
1) asigned IP to vlans on switch
2) clients pointing to IP of vlan on switch
3) ip-routing on switch
4) routing between switch and router BOTH ways

1) you have
vlan 1
IP address 192.168.0.254  255.255.255.0
exit
now add
vlan 2
IP address 192.168.1.254  255.255.255.0
exit

2a) clients in vlan 1:
IP 192.168.0.x  netmask 255.255.255.0 default gateway 192.168.0.254
2b) clients in vlan 2:
IP 192.168.1.x  netmask 255.255.255.0 default gateway 192.168.1.254

3) IP ROUTING

4a) on switch set default gateway:
IP ROUTE 0.0.0.0  0.0.0.0  192.168.0.1
4b) on router add a route back to vlan2 via vlan1-IP of switch, something like:
IP ROUTE 192.168.1.0  255.255.255.0  192.168.0.254

HTH
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cuadmin
ID: 39190299
Thanks for this. I'm on another job at present & won't be able to try this out for a few days. I'll keep you posted but it sounds exactly like what i need to do.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:cuadmin
ID: 39203483
Thankyou for your time & information. Really apppreciate it.
0