?
Solved

How to change the login welcome message

Posted on 2013-05-20
8
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
Hi, all:

If I want to modify the welcome message displayed when I logged into the system, which file do I need modify? Thanks.

Connection to poseidon closed.
[oracle@elysium .ssh]$ ssh tartarus
Last login: Mon May 20 15:05:42 2013 from elysium.minkagroup.net

##############################################################
#                                                            #
#               Welcome to the Minka Group                   #
#                                                            #
##############################################################



                  Tartarus RAC Database Server





[oracle@tartarus ~]$
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Yu
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39182817
You can find the path of your motd in ssh config -

grep -i banner /etc/ssh/sshd_config

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 39182849
[root@elysium ~]# grep -i banner /etc/ssh/sshd_config
# no default banner path
#Banner /some/path
[root@elysium ~]#
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39182908
Why you deleted your comment at 17:29?
0
Tutorials alone can't teach real engineering

So we built better training tools.

-Hands-on Labs
-Instructor Mentoring
-Scenario-Based Tests
-Dedicated Cloud Servers

All at your fingertips. What are you waiting for?

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39182911
The motd is located on the server, not the client.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 39183859
loot at /etc/issue and /etc/issue.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 39185672
Got it solved, thank you guys. Googled "motd"!

The abbreviation "motd" stands for "message of the day", and this file has been traditionally used for exactly that (it requires much less disk space than mail to all users). To change what your current message reads, you need to edit /etc/motd file. Now whenever your users login, they will be see whatever you have placed in this file.

The message of the day can be used to communicate important information about your
server to end users, or to remind users something important.

To change what your current message, you need to edit /etc/motd file using text editor such as vi. For example display following messge to all users:

# vi /etc/motd

Add following sample message to it (remove existing message):

All your actions are being logged for security purposes. If you have any question please
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 39185685
What are these two files for?



loot at /etc/issue and /etc/issue.net

-------------------------------------

I got the OS version infor for running these two commands:

Oracle Linux Server release 5.6
Kernel \r on an \m

Oracle Linux Server release 5.6
Kernel \r on an \m
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 2000 total points
ID: 39185789
The issue files are the banners (usually) for logins, you get motd only when you have logged into the server.

So, in your example, you would get;
Oracle Linux Server release 5.6
Kernel \r on an \m

Login:

Open in new window


Displayed when you logged in where \r is release and \m is model (I think).

you would only get the motd displayed after the user logged in and again only if  they have a tty session, most servers I've seen users get forced into an application or menu of some sort.

This setup is of course customisable but it is how it works in a default setup.
0