?
Solved

Terminal Server - Users Can log on - But some users can't open a software package

Posted on 2013-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
Users can logon to terminal server session ok, but some can't open software package that has been installed on the terminal server.  Others can and all have the same access to  the server/program etc.

The software is a Ticketing/box office package the database is installed on a SQL server and the client software is installed on Terminal Server for users to access.

We are using Windows 2008 server R2.  This problem is so frustrating as all users have the same rights but there seems to be something blocking authentication for some users.
0
Comment
Question by:brcknx
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:brcknx
ID: 39182929
Also when we logon at HQ using user credentials we can logon to the program
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 1500 total points
ID: 39184071
Can you expand a little as you don't actually give a lot of detail.

When you say cannot open the package - what happens?

When you say logon at HQ - to the Remote Desktop Server?

As a starting point, I would get hold of Sysinternals' Process Monitor, and log onto the server as an administrator. Launch process monitor and filter on the exe of the application.

Launch the application and look for things such as access denied on both registry and files (you can highlight 'denied' for example to make finding it easier).
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39186398
Tony is dead on.. that's exactly what I would do.

Coralon
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39188234
sounds like your user permissions are not allowing user to see the appropriate folder in program files.

Check group membership for a user that works and one that doesn't and compare the two for differences. check the group membership on the TS and compare to the security of the program files folder to see if theres an inconsistency.
0