Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find not working in Access

Posted on 2013-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
Every once in a while "Find" doesn't work in access. When I hit ctrl F or hit the binoculars simply nothing happens. I have to shut down the database and then open it back up.

Any idea as to why? It is a pain!
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:pdebaets
pdebaets earned 1000 total points
ID: 39182933
You may want to try a Windows Update, and make sure to install all the latest updates for Microsoft Office.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 39183313
Does this happen for all users?
Does this happen in all databases?

Also try:
... the compact/repair utility
...Creating a new db and importing all the objects
...a decompile (http://www.fmsinc.com/microsoftaccess/performance/decompile.asp)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39191028
Thanks, but it is always helpful if you state what post, specifically, helped you resolve the issue
0