Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Format date in SQL

Posted on 2013-05-20
2
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
Hello,

In Sql Server Management Studio, I have a date field. The data type is "date", and displays like this:

2004-09-03.

I just want it to show like this:

09/03/2004.

Can I just set the field properites up somehow to just record the data like that?

Thanks,
Joel
0
Comment
Question by:Genius123
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 1040 total points
ID: 39182907
Put simply no. This is the format in which SQL Server stores Date column data, converting into the required format usually is done in the UI.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39183018
No is the correct answer, but:
>>"This is the format in which SQL Server stores Date column data"

Please don't think of date/time information as being stored "in a format" because they are not stored this way at all. In sql server date/time information is actually stored as 2 integers.

"formats" apply on top of date/time information - so that we humans can understand them.
0