[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I map drive letters to server using RWW via SBS2011?

Posted on 2013-05-20
5
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-25
I'm trying to find a way to setup and use drive mapping letters via RWW on SBS2011.  I've found numerous ways to do it on SBS2008 but not 2011.
0
Comment
Question by:creativenetworks
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 668 total points
ID: 39182909
This cannot be done via RWW. Not in 2008 or 2011 (or 2012 Essentials for that matter.) You could, in theory, do so over a VPN link, but I'd have concerns over stability and data corruption even then.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1332 total points
ID: 39183354
Are you wanting to map drives or connect local drives when using RWW/RWA?  The latter is done by logging into RWA, click on computers at the very top, then click on "Remote Desktop Options" (note: these do not look like links) where you can enable the feature.

Keep in mind there are security concerns with enabling this and it may be disabled by the system admin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 39184734
I would like to make it easy when people use this.  They are familiar with the Q: drive to save all their files and don't have an understanding of Shared Folders (very technically challenged people), so I was trying to find a way to have, for instance, the Q: drive, or some variable similar to that, on the RWW desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 39184740
Oh and the Q: drive is on the SBS2011 server.  They want to be able to access and save files to this drive via RWW.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1332 total points
ID: 39185245
As mentioned if a user logs onto an office computer the drive mappping would be there or you can add it using group poicy or a script see:
http://blog.lan-tech.ca/2012/03/01/dive-mapping-basics/

There is no way to map to the local computer, the one the user is connecting from, with RWW, and no point as the files are not opened there.  The only way to do that would be to create a VPN, but as mentioned that has concerns.

SBS 2011 (not 2008) also allows you to make that server share available on the RWA page
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2011/03/10/introduction-to-sbs-2011-remote-web-access-rwa.aspx
0