Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to store path in databse file

Posted on 2013-05-20
2
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
Hi All:
I'm trying to insert or update the logo file path in a database field. the syntax as following
update geninfo SET logo = "C:\logo.bmp";
its running Ok, but the value of this field='C:logo.bmp'.
where is the backslash??????
0
Comment
Question by:khaled salem
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jmcmunn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39183073
Often, '\' is an escape character.  Have you tried doubling it up?

e.g. - C:\\logo.bmp
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 39183448
...from code:
...
sSQL := 'update geninfo SET logo ='+QuotedStr(sImgPath);
qry.SQL.Text := sSQL;
...

Open in new window

0