[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Track changes on non-shared workbook

Posted on 2013-05-20
5
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
I have a user that created a workbook which I believe placed track changes vb code somewhere into the file. As it is tracking changes to a sheet and is not a shared file. However I have looked into the VBA code as well as the macros and cannot find it. the user cannot remember how she did it and I'm to find out what happened. Does anyone have an idea where the code could be?

By the way when you go into the review tab and select track changes the track changes selection box is not checked. Any help is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Bill Warren
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Bill Warren
ID: 39182972
oh by the way were using Excel 2010
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ltlbearand3
ID: 39183295
Can you post the workbook minus any confidential information? That would help in looking what what might be happening.

-Bear
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39183537
Hi,

Perhaps the code was placed within a Personal Macro workbook instead of the main workbook you are using.

For reference, "Copy your macros to a Personal Macro Workbook":
[ http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/excel-help/copy-your-macros-to-a-personal-macro-workbook-HA102174076.aspx ]

However, as Bear suggested, being able to see the workbook would help.

Thanks.

BFN,

fp.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 39183714
While we wait, if it is tracking changes to one sheet only, the code is most likely in the module for that sheet. If it is tracking all changes then the code may well be in the ThisWorkbook module.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bill Warren
ID: 39184874
Thanks to all of the suggestions! After further inspection I did find the code in the ThisWorkbook code sheet... and was able to resolve the problem thanks a bunch for the help!
0