?
Solved

SSL in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-05-20
8
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-03
I am able to access my OWA site via http address with no issues.    When I require SSL in IIS and enable http redirect.   I am receiving a error Forbidden access is denied.     If I type in the full address: https://mailserver.com/owa.   I am able to get to login screen but can not login.  All ports are open on firewall.   Any ideas.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jboyle00
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jboyle00
ID: 39183000
After I disable require SSL on default web page and OWA.  I am able to login via https with no problems so i am not sure if it is a redirect issue.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 39183462
This is what I have used int he past for http to https redirect

http://briandesmond.com/blog/redirecting-owa-urls-in-exchange-2010/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tushar_Darwatkar
ID: 39183638
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyle00
ID: 39183937
Thanks I will try this later this morning.
Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyle00
ID: 39183981
I have tried both articles but am unable to access the site via ssl.  When just typing mailserver.com/owa I get forbidden access is denied.    If I type https://mailserver.com/owa.  I get to login page but can not get any farther.  If I disable SSL on owa.  I am able to login via http and https:
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 1500 total points
ID: 39186182
You probabably need to reset you Virtual directores and reconfigure them and then use the above link to configure http redirection.
Also do you use ISA or TMG in your network
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyle00
ID: 39223206
I am still unable to get this working.  All articles above did not work. Any other ideas?
Thanks
Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyle00
ID: 39293747
Still an issue.  Any other ideas.
0