Solved

Migrating From windows SBS server 2003 to windows server 2008 R2

Posted on 2013-05-20
7
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-27
We have a old SBS 2003 and We purchased a new server with windows 2008 R2.
I added windows server 2008 R2 as a DC and then I moved FSMO rules .

I tried to demote DC on SBS server but it stuck on securing c:\program files and it doesn't go forward ( it is almost 4 hours) Please check the attach file.

I am wondering if there is something wrong with my migration.

New server is working fine now and has all rules.

Any idea ?
Carhuff.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:roozbehdec
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39183008
Did you uninstall Exchange first?
0
 

Author Comment

by:roozbehdec
ID: 39183011
No
0
 

Author Comment

by:roozbehdec
ID: 39183012
Exchange installed but we don't need exchange since the email server is online in cloud.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jsdray earned 500 total points
ID: 39183035
FYI  If you're planning to use that old SBS you have to promote it back to a DC or it will shut itself down every 60 minutes after 7 days.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39183069
Even if you weren't using Exchange, there are files that are protected by the OS and there are entry points in AD that refer to the Exchange server. You *must* uninstall Exchange before running dcpromo. Otherwise, at best, you end up with a messy AD infrastructure and removing Exchange references in an unsupported fashion, and at worst the dcpromo fails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roozbehdec
ID: 39183072
Any solution now ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DynamicQuest
ID: 39529269
I found that SQL servers were causing the delay for me at that point. I shut down the SQL server instances and it progressed.
0